Skip Navigation Links


Sector Valuations

SectorMarket To ModelTotal FirmsTotal Market Cap ($ bn)Avg. Market Cap ($ bn)EV to RevenuePrice to FCFBeta
Consumer Discretionary0.895256,624132.0246.81.0
Consumer Staples1.442005,423273.1344.30.7
Energy1.222157,111334.3353.91.4
Financial Credit0.79362,204613.734.70.9
Financial Services0.771022,226226.2225.20.8
Health Care1.042406,791285.8179.30.8
Industrials0.915866,213112.221333.81.0
Materials0.822172,480113.5188.01.2
Technology0.7648811,814244.4254.80.9
Telecommunication0.95743,496476.4182.60.8
Utilities0.90751,196163.4461.00.6
Note : All Ratios are Weighted by Market Cap.
        All ratios are sector Averages.
        EV = Enterprise Value.
        FCF = Free Cash Flow.
Standard Value | About us | Contact us     Copyright © 2003-2018 Rational Investing LLC ® | All Rights Reserved