Skip Navigation Links


Consumer Discretionary

SectorMarket To ModelTotal FirmsMarket Cap ($ bn)Avg. Market Cap ($ bn)EV to RevenuePrice to FCFBeta
Recreational Activities010000 
Gaming Software1.8411221220.352.05.4
Apparel Stores1.702610940.163.31.0
Broadcasting020000 
Movie Production/Theaters1.6161630.422.50.7
event management1.601110.316.60.7
Building Materials Wholesale1.46122220.222.47.9
Casinos Gaming1.46129180.41266.90.8
Farm Construction Machinery1.43194940.450.98.9
Toys/Games1.4352650.521.80.8
Lodging1.3552751.0590.91.1
Education Training Services1.3192530.123.21.0
Broadcasting - Radio1.3042870.924.51.2
Air Conditioning and Refrigera1.281880.034.41.8
Multilevel marketing1.271110.018.70.3
Hotels/Motels1.26689151.51323.10.9
Textiles & Leather Goods010000 
Restaurants1.24111921.21265.10.7
Consumer Products - Misc 1.24184840.101
Home Furnishings1.23145940.2132.90.9
Consumer Discretionary1.232249124034.81.1
Broadcasting - Radio/TV1.2231860.72345.30.6
Restaurants - Dining1.18157050.5313.50.7
General Entertainment1.16699160.8180.10.9
Sporting Activities1.152320.523.21.1
Equipment Manufacturing1.14279400.325.33.4
Discount, Variety Stores1.1414216150.2462.50.9
Electronics Stores1.1342870.122.00.5
Auto Dealerships1.12114640.2350.41.2
Electrical Components & Equipm1.123293980.2389.08.9
Home Improvement Stores1.116341570.21335.41.1
Photographic Equipment Supplie1.11141410.116.40.6
Broadcasting Cable TV1.115121241.19.40.9
Sports Apparel and Underwear1.1152960.230.10.6
Entertainment production1.101330.0240.9
Gaming Activities1.1041740.9832.41.7
Cruise Lines1.09378260.717.20.6
Auto Parts Stores1.07451130.1214.20.8
Media Services1.06108280.5331.00.8
Wireless Communications1.0515245240.5135.67.8
Funeral Services and Related I1.043930.816.70.7
Broadcasting - TV Stations1.041112.103.0
Food Wholesale1.03140400.1957.24.1
Tires1.01493230.3211.1
Departmental Stores1.011880.339.21.3
CATV Systems0.993244811.2191.6
Home Building0.99461150.1826.21.8
Manufactured Housing0.981220.133.41.3
Auto/Truck Manufacturers0.974282700.614.82.2
Aerospace/Defense Products & S0.9712192190.5474.824.6
Media and educational Service0.971330.200.8
Tyres and rubber products0.971770.221.51.5
Music Video Stores0.9611201200.600.8
Computer Hardware and software0.961220.17.31.4
Home Furnishing Stores0.9642770.113.71.5
Business Equipment0.9542360.515.21.5
Department Stores0.9513409310.222.90.8
Fashion Apparel0.9581721.0324.40.7
Auto Manufacturers - Major0.9515614410.419.71.2
Printing Publishing0.9451940.61357.80.5
Sports Apparel and footwear0.944160400.1529.50.6
Apparel Footwear Accessories0.9326445170.183.90.7
Auction House/Art Dealer0.921331.8398.61.7
Internet Information Providers0.9121,5697840.2480.99.0
Restaurants - Fast Food0.9011241220.6725.90.7
Industrial Electrical Equipmen0.9012412410.225.924.3
Rubber Plastics0.9064580.320.01.3
Resorts Casinos0.899129141.028.61.5
Specialty Retail, Other0.862010450.2413.40.7
Broadcasting - TV0.8482841.5141.2
Business Services - Catering0.84151510.21012.41.7
Textile Apparel Clothing0.822100500.034.20.3
Housewares Accessories0.82377260.331.91.6
Auto Parts0.813021270.370.71.4
Marketing Services0.805310.96.50.6
satellite services0.79113132.2372.71.7
Internet Service Providers0.791660.336.43.5
Greeting Cards/Gift Items0.771000110.9
Recreational Vehicles0.7664370.222.41.6
Office Supplies0.751440.327.33.2
Sporting Goods Stores0.754820.0376.60.8
Jewellery0.74668110.218.00.9
Publishing - Periodicals0.73464160.6966.00.8
Personal Products0.7347982000.5400.34.3
Entertainment - Diversified0.734165410.716.10.7
Electronic Equipment/Products0.7015341230.725.31.8
Conglomerates0.6828234120.398.612.1
Movie Production010000 
automobile accessories0.661770.013.71.3
Online Travel Service Provider0.656140231.026.81.1
Publishing - Newspapers0.614820.2471.20.9
Advertising Agencies/Services0.611210690.6139.20.9
leisure & recreation services0.604100.700.3
Sporting Goods0.602100.140.71.2
Grocery Stores0.593168560.1275.53
Personal Services0.5741440.716.51.3
Travel Services0.541220.21296.60.7
Consumer Services0.53115150.123.90.8
Electronics - Diversified 0.5214344340.331.215.5
Residential Services0.521330.32379.40.1
Note : All Ratios are Weighted by Market Cap.
        All ratios are Sector Averages.
        EV = Enterprise Value.
        FCF = Free Cash Flow.
Standard Value | About us | Contact us     Copyright © 2003-2018 Rational Investing LLC ® | All Rights Reserved